4.4Editor score
In this guide
Finding a cheap power supply for gaming PC does not mean compromising on safety or stability. You need reliable wattage, efficient conversion, and robust protections to protect your expensive components from surges or failures during intense gaming sessions.
We analyzed ten top-rated budget power supplies based on efficiency certifications, connector types, warranty lengths, and user feedback. Our list covers everything from entry-level bronze units to affordable gold models that support modern hardware standards without breaking the bank.
Each pick highlights key specs, pros, cons, and ideal use cases for different build sizes. Prices and stock change frequently, so verify current details before purchasing. Choose the unit that matches your GPU and CPU needs for a safe, efficient gaming rig.
Top 3 Picks for Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
4.6Editor score
4.6Editor score
Top 10 Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC in 2026 Compared
This table compares key specifications of the top ten affordable power supplies. Review wattage, efficiency ratings, modularity, and warranty terms to find the perfect fit for your gaming build needs.
1. Thermaltake SMART 600W – Reliable Entry-Level Power
The Thermaltake SMART 600W delivers stable power for entry-level gaming builds. With 80 Plus certification and active PFC, it ensures efficient energy use while keeping operating costs low. Its 5-year warranty adds peace of mind for budget-focused gamers.
Pros
- Affordable price point
- 80 Plus efficiency
- Strong 12V rail
- Full protection suite
Cons
- Non-modular cables
- Basic fan noise
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit provides a powerful 12V rail suitable for mid-range GPUs. The built-in protections like OVP and SCP safeguard your components. Its MTBF rating shows long-term reliability, making it a solid choice for basic systems.
Cable management is less flexible due to non-modular wiring. The fan can be audible under high loads. However, these trade-offs are acceptable for the price point and performance offered to casual gamers.
Buyers seeking an affordable, reliable PSU for 1080p gaming rigs should consider this model. Its efficiency and protections make it a safe choice for those prioritizing value without sacrificing component safety.
Efficient Power Delivery
The 80 Plus certification ensures at least 80% efficiency under typical load, reducing wasted energy and heat.
Robust Component Protection
Integrated protections like OVP and SCP shield your system from voltage spikes and short circuits.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. 1000W Fully Modular Power Supply – Future-Proof Performance
This 1000W fully modular power supply offers excellent future-proofing with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support. The 80 Plus Gold efficiency reduces heat and electricity costs. Its fully modular design improves airflow and cable management in your case.
Pros
- High wattage headroom
- Future-ready ATX 3.1
- Quiet RGB fan
- 10-year warranty
Cons
- Higher price than entry models
- RGB may not suit all
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable ensures safe GPU connections for high-end graphics cards. Japanese capacitors rated for 105°C provide stable power under intense loads. A 10-year warranty confirms manufacturer confidence in this PSU.
While the price is higher than budget options, the advanced features justify the cost for high-performance rigs. The RGB fan might not fit all aesthetic preferences. Still, its performance and build quality stand out.
Gamers planning to use RTX 40-series cards or demanding builds should invest in this unit. Its capacity and certifications ensure stability during heavy gaming and rendering tasks without compromising efficiency.
Advanced Power Standards
ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness ensures compatibility with the latest high-wattage GPUs and future systems.
Superior Build Quality
Japanese 105°C capacitors and full modularity ensure stable, efficient, and neat cable management.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. ARESGAME AGV Series 500W – Best Budget Choice
The ARESGAME AGV Series 500W is an ideal budget pick for entry-level gaming PCs. Its 80 Plus Bronze certification ensures decent efficiency. All cables are black, maintaining a clean look inside your case. A 5-year warranty provides assurance.
Pros
- Very affordable price
- Bronze efficiency rating
- Quiet fan operation
- Full protection suite
Cons
- Lower wattage limits GPU options
- Non-modular wiring
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This PSU delivers stable 500W continuous output with strong protections. Its 120mm fan runs quietly, keeping noise low during gameplay. It suits builds with mid-range components needing reliable power without overspending.
Lower wattage restricts high-end GPU support. Non-modular cables may add clutter in smaller cases. However, for entry-level systems, these trade-offs are minor given the low price and reliable performance.
Buyers needing a cheap PSU for basic 1080p gaming should choose this unit. Its efficiency and protections deliver solid value. It protects your components while keeping your budget intact.
Affordable Efficiency
Bronze certification ensures at least 85% efficiency, reducing power waste and heat without expensive costs.
Safe and Quiet
120mm ultra-quiet fan and full protection suite protect your components while keeping noise minimal.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 – Balanced Performance
The CORSAIR RM750e combines reliability with modern standards. Its 750W output suits mid-range gaming PCs. Fully modular cables improve airflow. The 105°C capacitors ensure stability during high-load gaming. ATX 3.1 certification adds future readiness.
Pros
- Compact and efficient
- Fully modular cabling
- Quiet operation
- Modern standby compatible
Cons
- Limited 12V rail capacity
- Slightly higher cost
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This PSU keeps fan noise low even under full load. Modern standby compatibility means faster wake-from-sleep times. It supports efficient power delivery for high-end GPUs without excess heat. Its compact design fits many ATX cases.
Limited rail capacity may restrict extreme overclocking. Cost is higher than basic models. Yet, for users valuing efficiency, noise, and flexibility, these trade-offs remain acceptable for a quality unit.
Gamers needing a balanced PSU for modern builds should consider this model. It delivers reliable power, quiet operation, and future-ready features. A solid choice for mid-tier systems.
Modern Standby Ready
Extremely fast wake-from-sleep times and better low-load efficiency enhance usability and power savings.
Stable Power Delivery
105°C-rated capacitors ensure steady electrical performance and reliability under demanding conditions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Segotep 650W ATX Power Supply – Top Value
The Segotep 650W ATX PSU offers gold-level efficiency at a budget price. Its global voltage adaptation supports worldwide use. Non-modular design keeps costs low. Four PCI-E 6+2 pin connectors support modern GPUs. A clean look inside your case.
Pros
- High efficiency rating
- Global voltage adaptability
- Four PCI-E connectors
- Affordable gold PSU
Cons
- Non-modular cables
- Basic packaging
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This PSU delivers reliable, stable power even under high amperage loads. Gold certification ensures at least 90% efficiency, reducing electricity costs and heat. It's ideal for builds wanting premium features without premium pricing.
Non-modular wiring may limit case compatibility. Packaging and accessories are minimal. Yet, its efficiency, connector count, and low price make it an outstanding value for budget-conscious gamers seeking gold performance.
Buyers wanting an affordable gold-rated PSU for mid-range systems should choose this model. Its reliability and efficiency deliver high value. Perfect for users balancing cost with performance.
Global Power Compatibility
Global voltage adaptation allows safe use worldwide, perfect for travelers or international builds.
Modern GPU Support
Four PCI-E 6+2 pin connectors enable flexible support for 40-series graphics cards.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. GAMEMAX RGB-850-SE – Aesthetic Power
The GAMEMAX RGB-850-SE combines power with style. Its 850W output supports high-performance GPUs. Fully modular cables simplify management. Customizable RGB lighting syncs with motherboard software. A whisper-quiet fan keeps noise low during gaming.
Pros
- High wattage capacity
- Fully modular design
- RGB lighting sync
- Whisper-quiet fan
Cons
- RGB limits color schemes
- Brand recognition lower
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit features Japanese capacitors for long-term reliability. Its 80 Plus Gold efficiency reduces heat and power waste. ATX 3.0 readiness ensures compatibility with modern components. Ideal for gamers valuing both power and aesthetics.
RGB lighting may clash with specific build colors. Brand recognition is less established. Yet, its specs, noise performance, and price make it a strong contender for style-focused gamers seeking a modular gold PSU.
Gamers building themed rigs with RGB focus should consider this model. It delivers high power, modularity, and visual appeal. A great pick for those wanting performance with style.
Syncable Lighting
Customizable RGB lighting syncs with motherboard software for cohesive aesthetic builds.
Modern GPU Compatibility
ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0 readiness ensures stable power for high-end NVIDIA GPUs.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. MSI MAG A650BN – Compact Efficiency
The MSI MAG A650BN offers reliable, efficient power for compact gaming builds. Its low-noise fan keeps operation quiet. Active PFC design improves efficiency. A 5-year warranty adds confidence. Strong protections safeguard components against surges.
Pros
- Strong protection suite
- Low-noise fan
- Active PFC design
- Solid warranty
Cons
- Non-modular cables
- Basic feature set
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit features a DC-DC circuit for stable voltage. It supports mid-range systems well. The compact design fits smaller cases easily. Its 80 Plus Bronze rating ensures decent efficiency without higher costs.
Non-modular cables may limit neatness. Feature set remains basic. However, for users prioritizing noise control, reliability, and protection, this PSU is a solid, affordable choice.
Gamers needing a compact, quiet PSU for entry-to-mid systems should choose this model. It delivers stable power with excellent protections. A smart pick for reliability-focused budgets.
Quiet Operation
Low-noise fan ensures minimal acoustic disturbance even during high-load gaming sessions.
Industrial Protection
Full protection suite includes OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP, and SCP to protect your system.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. MSI MAG A650BE – Semi-Modular Efficiency
The MSI MAG A650BE improves cable management with semi-modular wiring. Its 650W output suits mid-range systems. Active PFC design ensures efficiency. Low-noise fan keeps acoustic levels down. Strong protections add reliability. A compact unit.
Pros
- Semi-modular convenience
- Low-noise fan
- Efficient active PFC
- Strong protections
Cons
- Cables still non-removable
- Basic warranty
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit balances cost and convenience well. Semi-modular design lets you remove unused cables for cleaner builds. It supports stable power delivery. Its 5-year warranty ensures long-term confidence. Great for small ATX cases.
Some cables remain fixed. Warranty is standard. However, the flexibility and performance make it a smart upgrade over non-modular units for gamers seeking neatness and efficiency.
Buyers wanting semi-modular convenience on a budget should consider this model. It delivers reliable power, low noise, and better cable flexibility. A smart choice for tidy builds.
Semi-Modular Design
Semi-modular cables allow removal of unused wires, improving airflow and case neatness.
Efficient Operation
Active PFC design boosts efficiency, reducing heat and energy waste for sustainable power.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Apevia SPIRIT600W – Simple Reliability
The Apevia SPIRIT600W is an affordable pick for entry-level builds. Its 600W output supports common GPUs. Auto-thermally controlled fan adjusts speed based on load. Split connectors adapt to different motherboard or GPU needs. Solid protections add safety.
Pros
- Affordable pricing
- Auto-thermal fan
- Split connectors
- Full protections
Cons
- Basic build quality
- Limited warranty
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This unit features a sandblasted casing for looks. It delivers single 12V output for high amperage needs. Its connectors are versatile for various setups. A practical PSU for budget systems needing reliable power.
Build quality is basic. Warranty is shorter. However, its low price, flexibility, and protections make it a viable option for entry-level gamers needing a no-frills, safe power source.
Gamers on tight budgets needing simple, functional power should choose this model. It balances cost and reliability. Ideal for those prioritizing affordability and safety.
Adaptive Cooling
Auto-thermally controlled fan adjusts speed for quiet operation and efficient cooling.
Versatile Connectors
Split connectors adapt to different motherboard and GPU needs for flexible use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Segotep GM850 850W – Modern Gold
The Segotep GM850 delivers modern gold performance. Its 850W output suits high-end builds. Fully modular design improves airflow. Native 12VHPWR cable supports PCIe 5.1 GPUs. Flat white cables enhance aesthetics. A stable, safe unit.
Pros
- High wattage support
- Fully modular design
- Modern ATX 3.1
- Flat white cables
Cons
- Limited brand recognition
- Higher price tier
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This PSU features DC-DC structure and full bridge LLC resonance for stable output. 80 Plus Gold ensures high efficiency. ATX 3.1 readiness prepares you for next-gen GPUs. A versatile option for performance builds.
Brand is less well-known. Price is higher. However, its modular design, wattage, and modern certifications make it a strong choice for gamers needing premium specs at reasonable costs.
Gamers building high-performance rigs with future GPU plans should choose this model. It delivers reliable power, modularity, and next-gen readiness. A solid pick for performance-focused budgets.
Modern Cabling
Flat white cables improve airflow and aesthetics, enhancing build neatness.
Future GPU Ready
Native 12VHPWR cable enables safe power delivery to high-wattage PCIe 5.1 GPUs.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
Choosing a budget PSU requires balancing wattage, efficiency, and reliability. This guide walks you through key factors to ensure your gaming PC runs safely and efficiently.
Wattage Requirements
Calculate your system’s total wattage by adding CPU, GPU, and component needs. Aim for 20% headroom to handle spikes. For entry-level builds, 500W–650W is enough. High-end systems need 750W or more to avoid underpowered failures.
Choose a unit with enough wattage to handle your GPU spikes and future upgrades.
Efficiency Ratings
Efficiency affects power use and heat. 80 Plus Bronze (85% efficiency) suits entry builds. Gold (90%+) reduces electricity bills and heat. Higher ratings often mean better components but cost more. Match ratings to your budget and heat tolerance.
Pick Bronze for minimal costs or Gold for better efficiency and heat reduction.
Modularity
Modular PSUs let you plug only needed cables. Non-modular units include all cables, cluttering small cases. Semi-modular units keep essential cables fixed but allow others to be removed. Modularity improves airflow and builds cleanliness, aiding cooling.
Choose modular or semi-modular for better cable management in small or mid-tower cases.
Connectors
Check for needed GPU connectors like PCIe 6+2 pin. Modern GPUs may need 12V-2×6. Ensure sufficient SATA or Molex connectors for drives. Proper connectors avoid adapters that add failure risk. Match cable types to your hardware.
Verify your GPU and drive needs match the PSU’s connector types before buying.
Warranty
Warranty length reflects manufacturer confidence. Basic units often offer 3–5 years. Higher-end models offer 7–10 years. Longer warranties suggest better capacitors and safety checks. Choose units with warranties matching expected use life.
A longer warranty protects your investment and signals better internal component quality.
Protection Features
Look for OVP, UVP, OPP, SCP, OTP. These guard against voltage spikes, surges, shorts, and heat. Cheap PSUs may omit some. Safety is critical for expensive gaming parts. Prioritize units with full protection suites.
Ensure the PSU includes all key protections to keep your components safe.
Noise and Cooling
Fan size and control impact noise. 120mm or 140mm fans are generally quieter. Auto-thermal control adjusts speed for load. Silent modes reduce noise. Consider your case and noise tolerance. A quiet PSU helps immersion during gaming.
Prioritize larger fans and auto-thermal control for quieter, efficient operation.
Build Quality
Capacitor quality affects stability. 105°C-rated Japanese capacitors last longer. LLC resonance or DC-DC designs improve voltage stability. Cheaper PSUs may use lower-grade parts. Check specs for capacitor types and circuit design.
Choose units with high-rated capacitors and modern circuit designs for reliability.
How to Use and Care for Your Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
Install the PSU in the case bottom or top depending on airflow. Orient the fan toward intake if possible. Connect the 24-pin motherboard and 4+4pin CPU cables first, then GPU and drives. Ensure all connections are fully seated.
Keep your PSU intake clear of dust or obstructions. Clean vents monthly with compressed air. Ensure adequate case airflow to prevent heat buildup. Dust buildup increases fan noise and heat, shortening PSU lifespan.
Use surge protectors to guard against power spikes. Avoid connecting the PSU to overloaded outlets. Periodically check connections for looseness or overheating signs. Proper care maintains safety and performance for years.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much wattage do I need for a budget gaming PC?
For most 1080p gaming builds, 500W to 650W is enough. High-end GPUs need 750W+. Calculate total component wattage and add 20% for headroom. Always check your GPU manufacturer’s recommendations.
Is a cheap PSU safe for a gaming PC?
A cheap PSU can be safe if it includes modern protections like OVP and SCP and has 80 Plus certification. Avoid no-name brands. Stick to certified units from known manufacturers for component safety.
What is the difference between 80 Plus Bronze and Gold?
Bronze units are at least 85% efficient; Gold units are at least 90% efficient. Gold reduces power waste and heat but costs more. Bronze is ideal for tight budgets; Gold is better for high-performance builds.
Do I need a modular power supply for gaming?
Modular PSUs help with cable management and airflow. Non-modular units are cheaper. If your case is small or you want cleaner builds, choose modular or semi-modular. Otherwise, non-modular is acceptable.
Can I use a non-modular PSU with modern GPUs?
Yes, if it has the correct PCIe 6+2 pin connectors. Modern GPUs may need 12V-2×6. Check connector types and wattage. Non-modular units work fine if all needed cables are included.
Why do some PSUs have 10-year warranties?
Long warranties indicate higher-quality components like 105°C capacitors and better circuit design. They reflect manufacturer confidence. These units usually cost more but offer better reliability for long-term use.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Cheap Power Supply for Gaming PC
We reviewed ten affordable power supplies balancing cost, efficiency, and safety. The Thermaltake SMART 600W offers entry-level value. The Segotep 650W ATX gives gold efficiency at budget cost. The 1000W Modular PSU delivers future-ready performance.
Prioritize wattage headroom, 80 Plus certification, and full protections. Modular options help cable management. Match PSU specs to your GPU needs. Safety and efficiency matter as much as price for long-term gaming PC health.
Prices change frequently, so confirm current stock and deals. Always check connector types and warranty terms before buying. Choosing the right PSU ensures your gaming PC runs reliably for years.